Free Braindump2go Latest Microsoft Exam Dumps

Collection of Braindump2go LatestMicrosoft Exam Questions and Dumps for free Download

2015 New Released Microsoft 70-642 Dumps Verison Free Use in Braindump2go (271-280)

2015 Latest released Microsoft Official 70-642 Practice Exam Question Free Download From Braindump2go Now! All New Updated 448 Questions And Answers are Real Questions from Microsoft Exam Center!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-642
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring

Keywords: 70-642 Exam Dumps,70-642 Practice Tests,70-642 Practice Exams,70-642 Exam Questions,70-642 Dumps,70-642 PDF,70-642 VCE,70-642 Study Guide

QUESTION 271
Your network contains a Network Policy Server (NPS) named NPS1 and a network access server named NAS1.
NAS1 is configured to use NPS1 for authentication and accounting.
A firewall separates NPS1 and NAS1.
You need to ensure that NAS1 can successfully send authentication and accounting messages to NPS1.
Which ports should you allow through the firewall?

A.    TCP ports 80, 443, 389 and 1645
B.    TCP ports 88, 135, 139 and 1813
C.    UDP ports 53, 67, 68 and 69
D.    UDP ports 1812, 1813, 1645 and 1646

Answer: D
Explanation:
Configure NPS UDP port information
Network Policy Server (NPS) uses for RADIUS authentication and accounting traffic
By default, NPS listens for RADIUS traffic on ports 1812, 1813, 1645, and 1646 for both Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) and IPv4 for all installed network adapters. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731277(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 272
Your network contains a Network Policy Server (NPS) named NPS1.
NPS1 is configured for remote access account lockout.
A domain user named User1 has been locked out by NPS1.
You need to unlock the User1 user account on NPS1.
What should you use?

A.    the Netsh tool
B.    the Network Policy Server console
C.    the Registry Editor
D.    the Routing and Remote Access console

Answer: C
Explanation:
Manually Unlock a Remote Access Client
If the account is locked out, the user can try to log on again after the lockout timer has run out, or you can delete the DomainName:UserName value in the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RemoteAccess\Paramete rs\ AccountLockout registry key.
To manually unlock an account, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then press ENTER.
Locate and then click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RemoteAccess\Paramete rs \AccountLockout
Find the Domain Name:User Name value, and then delete the entry.
Quit Registry Editor.
Test the account to confirm that it is no longer locked out.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816118

QUESTION 273
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to enable access- based enumeration (ABE) on a shared folder.
Which console should you use?

A.    Disk Management
B.    File Server Resource Manager
C.    Share and Storage Management
D.    Storage Explorer

Answer: C

QUESTION 274
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You have a shared folder named Data that is located on the C drive.
The permissions for the Data folder are configured as shown in the following table.
A user named User1 is a member of Group1 and Group3.
User1 reports that she cannot upload files to the share.
You need to ensure that User1 can upload files to C: \Data.
The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to all users.
What should you do?
 

A.    Add User1 to Group2.
B.    Remove User1 from Group1.
C.    Assign the Change share permission to Group1.
D.    Assign the Change share permission to Group3.

Answer: A

QUESTION 275
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
The domain contains a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You have a folder named Data that is located on the C drive.
The folder has the default NTFS permissions configured.
A support technician shares C:\Data by using the File Sharing Wizard and specifies the default settings.
Users report that they cannot access the shared folder.
You need to ensure that all domain users can access the share.
What should you do?

A.    Enable access-based enumeration (ABE) on the share.
B.    Assign the Read NTFS permission to the Domain Users group.
C.    From the Network and Sharing Center, enable public folder sharing.
D.    From the File Sharing Wizard, configure the Read permission level for the Domain Users
group.

Answer: D

QUESTION 276
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
All client computers run Windows 7.
You discover that users can use Encrypting File System (EFS) when the smart cards on their computers are removed.
You need to prevent the users from accessing EFS-encrypted files when their smart cards are removed.
From the EFS properties, you click Require a smart card for EFS.
What should you do next?

A.    Set the Elliptic Curve Cryptography to Allow.
B.    Set the Elliptic Curve Cryptography to Require.
C.    Disable the Allow delegating saved credentials setting.
D.    Disable the Create caching-capable user key from smart card option.

Answer: D

QUESTION 277
Your network contains a server named Server1.
Server1 is configured as a BranchCache server.
The cache is located at D:\Branchcache.
You need to remove all existing files and hashes from the cache.
Which command should you run?

A.    hashgen.exe -d d:\branchcache
B.    net.exe stop PeerDistSvc & net.exe start PeerDistSvc
C.    netsh.exe branchcache flush
D.    rd.exe d:\branchcache /s /q

Answer: C
Explanation:
netsh branchcache flush-deletes the contents of the local BranchCache cache all cache from branchcache
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/dd979561(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_2

QUESTION 278
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
Server1 is located in a branch office.
You view the BranchCache configuration of Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that client computers in the branch office retrieve cached files from Server1 only.
What should you do on Server1?
 

A.    Install the BranchCache for Network Files role service.
B.    Install the Services for Network File System role service.
C.    Run netsh.exe branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED.
D.    Run netsh.exe branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDSERVER.

Answer: D

QUESTION 279
Your network contains the servers shown in the following table.
Office1 and Office2 connect to each other by using a WAN link.
Users in Office2 frequently access the same set of files stored in Data1.
You need to reduce the amount of file transfer traffic across the WAN link.
What should you add to Server1?
 

A.    the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) feature
B.    the BranchCache feature
C.    the BranchCache for network files role service
D.    the Distributed File System (DFS) role service

Answer: C

QUESTION 280
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
Server1 is located in a branch office.
You discover that users cannot obtain cached documents from Server1.
The BranchCache configuration on Server1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that Server1 hosts cached content for client computers in the branch office.
What should you do?
 

A.    Enable Peer Discovery firewall rules.
B.    Set the Startup Type of the BranchCache service to Automatic, and then start the service.
C.    At the command prompt, run netsh.exe branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED.
D.    At the command prompt, run netsh.exe branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDCLIENT.

Answer: B


Thanks For Trying Braindump2go Latest Microsoft 70-642 Dumps Questions! Braindump2go Exam Dumps ADVANTAGES:
☆ 100% Pass Guaranteed Or Full Money Back!
☆ Instant Download Access After Payment!
☆ One Year Free Updation!
☆ Well Formated: PDF,VCE,Exam Software!
☆ Multi-Platform capabilities – Windows, Laptop, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad.
☆ Professional, Quick,Patient IT Expert Team 24/7/3448 Onlinen Help You!
☆ We served more than 35,000 customers all around the world in last 5 years with 98.99% PASS RATE!
☆ Guaranteed Secure Shopping! Your Transcations are protected by Braindump2go all the time!
☆ Pass any exams at the FIRST try!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-642.html

         

, , , , ,

Comments are currently closed.