Free Braindump2go Latest Microsoft Exam Dumps

Collection of Braindump2go LatestMicrosoft Exam Questions and Dumps for free Download

Attention: Braindump2go Teaches You How to Pass Exam 250-255!

Vendor: Symantec
Exam Code: 250-255
Exam Name: Administration of Symantec Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX

7PNV)%O3XUCYYF4K]X_W@M4[4][5][2][2]

QUESTION 1
Which virtual storage configuration can be created with Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX?

A.    LVM
B.    RAID
C.    SVM
D.    LPAR

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which command line utility is used to view Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) plexes?

A.    vxdisk
B.    vxdg
C.    vxplex
D.    vxprint

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which two types of virtual storage provide data redundancy? (Select two.)

A.    concatenate
B.    RAID-5
C.    stripe
D.    mirror
E.    RAID-0

Answer: BD

QUESTION 4
What are two benefits of virtual storage using Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX? (Select two.)

A.    improved deduplication for data backup
B.    ability to resize storage across physical devices
C.    improved disaster recovery by mirroring between arrays
D.    enhanced file sharing
E.    increased virtual memory

Answer: BC

QUESTION 5
A system administrator has a large amount of inactive data on the company’s storage devices. The excess amount of data is causing slow access to the active data. The administrator needs to set up automatic relocation of data so that data expires based on age.
How can the administrator set the threshold for automatic relocation of data?

A.    use SmartMove
B.    use SmartTier
C.    use Virtual Data Aging Service (VDAS)
D.    use Intelligent Storage Provisioning (ISP)

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which benefit is provided when Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) uses the SmartMove feature?

A.    optimized Data Deduplication process
B.    optimized SmartTier storage allocation process
C.    optimized mirror synchronization process
D.    optimized File Replication process

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
What are two benefits of using Storage Checkpoints within Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX instead of file system snapshots? (Select two.)

A.    transient
B.    read-only
C.    uses free space from parent file system
D.    persistent
E.    uses separate volume

Answer: CD

QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.

wpsFA85.tmp_thumb[9]_thumb_thumb

What is the disk access name for the device displayed in the vxdisk list output?

A.    mydg01
B.    c2t0d0
C.    mydg
D.    c1t0d0

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which advantage does the Data Change Object (DCO) feature provide?

A.    optimized resynchronization of stale volume data
B.    optimized SmartMove
C.    optimized replication of volume data
D.    optimized file compression

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
What are two benefits of using the FileSnap feature? (Select two.)

A.    Instant snapshot creation of the same file
B.    Instant snapshot creation of the same volume
C.    Instant snapshot creation of the same file system
D.    Instant snapshot creation of the same disk
E.    Instant snapshot creation of the same virtual machine boot image

Answer: AE

QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.

wpsA536.tmp_thumb_thumb_thumb

What is the layout of the volume described in the vxprint output provided in the exhibit?

A.    mirror-concat
B.    mirror-stripe
C.    stripe-mirror
D.    concat-mirror

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
A volume that contains strictly two data plexes and has four subdisks in each plex can have which two types of layouts? (Select two.)

A.    mirror-concat
B.    mirror-stripe
C.    stripe-mirror
D.    concat-mirror
E.    stripe with parity

Answer: AB

QUESTION 13
What is the correct RAID level for a layered volume layout that combines mirroring with striping or concatenation?

A.    RAID-0
B.    RAID-1
C.    RAID-0+1
D.    RAID-1+0

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
What are two advantages of a properly configured striped volume layout? (Select two.)

A.    provides hot-relocation
B.    provides load balancing
C.    improves performance
D.    provides data redundancy
E.    improves reliability

Answer: BC

QUESTION 15
Where do the private and public regions of Cross-platform Data Sharing (CDS) formatted disks reside?

A.    on separate disk slices
B.    on a single disk slice
C.    on reserved slices
D.    on a boot slice

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
Which two items are checked on existing Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX systems by the Installation and Upgrade service from Symantec Operations Readiness Tools (SORT)? (Select two.)

A.    existing Symantec packages and patches
B.    disk group version
C.    file system free space
D.    volume manager disk group free space
E.    disk drive information

Answer: AC

QUESTION 17
What is the minimum Storage Foundation release supported to upgrade directly to Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX?

A.    5.0
B.    5.0MP1
C.    5.0MP3
D.    5.1

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
How many days can a customer run Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX without entering a valid license key during installation without receiving warning messages?

A.    30
B.    45
C.    60
D.    90

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Which two operations can be performed with a Veritas Operations Manager (VOM) Management Server (MS) with all add-ons installed? (Select two.)

A.    manage host deployment across the enterprise
B.    discover the secure Oracle databases running on the managed host
C.    manage user privileges in VEA on the managed host
D.    discover Solaris Zones and Solaris LDOMs running on a managed host
E.    manage Business Entities

Answer: BE

QUESTION 20
Which two statements are true regarding the reporting features in Symantec Mail Security 8300? (Select two.)

A.    reporting statistics data for email and IM are tracked by default
B.    centralized reporting across more than one Scanner requires a dedicated reporting appliance
C.    reports can be scheduled on a daily or weekly basis
D.    reports can be saved to a favorites list for easy access
E.    report data retention is managed on the same schedule and frequency as log retention

Answer: CD

QUESTION 21
Which command is used to manually configure the Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) product?

A.    vxconfigd
B.    vxinstall
C.    vxdiskadm
D.    vxdctl enable

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Which display command consolidates information from Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) and Veritas File System (VxFS)?

A.    vxprint
B.    vxadm
C.    vxsfadm
D.    vxlist

Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Which two Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX commands are used to prevent and allow multi-pathing of Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) devices? (Select two.)

A.    vxdiskadm
B.    vxddladm
C.    fsvoladm
D.    vxdmpadm
E.    vxsfadm

Answer: AD

QUESTION 24
What is the function of the Symantec Mail Security 8300 Transformation Engine?

A.    Based on configured policies, it performs the required actions on the message
B.    Based on configured policies, it scans the message for attributes and violations
C.    Based on default policies, it stores spam and virus messages
D.    Based on default policies, it provides automated synchronization from LDAP

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Which Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX user interface provides a menu-driven, text-based interface for performing some disk and disk group administration?

A.    Veritas Enterprise Administrator (VEA)
B.    Veritas Operations Manager (VOM)
C.    vxedit
D.    vxdiskadm

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
Which command can be run from the command line interface of a Scanner appliance to list, backup or restore the current message audit logging logs?

A.    nslookup
B.    ipconfig
C.    malquery
D.    mallog

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Which statement is true regarding the encrypted attachment disposition in the Virus policy settings?

A.    it is a subset of the ‘unscannable’ disposition
B.    it leverages TLS or gateway to gateway encryption
C.    the default action is to delete
D.    it also includes password protected files

Answer: D

QUESTION 28
A server with one disk group is running Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX and suffers a system board failure. An administrator moves the disks in that disk group to a new server. When the administrator tries to import the disk group, the import fails.
Which command should the administrator use to successfully import the disk group?

A.    vxdg -C import
B.    vxdg -f import
C.    vxdg -n newname import
D.    vxdg -t import

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
Which command can an administrator run to display all of the imported and deported disk groups for a system?

A.    vxdg
B.    vxlist
C.    vxddladm
D.    vxconfig

Answer: B


Thanks For Trying Braindump2go Latest Symantec 250-255 Dumps Questions! Braindump2go Exam Dumps ADVANTAGES:

100% Pass Guaranteed Or Full Money Back!
Instant Download Access After Payment!
☆ One Year Free Updation!
☆ Well Formated: PDF,VCE,Exam Software!
Multi-Platform capabilities – Windows, Laptop, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad.
☆ Professional, Quick,Patient IT Expert Team 24/7/365 Onlinen Help You!
☆ We served more than 35,000 customers all around the world in last 5 years with 98.99% PASS RATE!
☆ Guaranteed Secure Shopping! Your Transcations are protected by Braindump2go all the time!
☆ Pass any exams at the FIRST try!

7PNV)%O3XUCYYF4K]X_W@M4[8][2][2]

http://www.braindump2go.com/250-255.html

         

, , , , ,

Comments are currently closed.