Free Braindump2go Latest Microsoft Exam Dumps

Collection of Braindump2go LatestMicrosoft Exam Questions and Dumps for free Download

Become Microsoft 70-465 Certified With Braindump2go’s New 70-465 Test Dumps (91-105)

2015 Free Download of Latest Microsoft 70-465 Practce Exam Questions from Braindump2go will help you have a 100% success of 70-465 real exam! All questions are the latest checked and released! Answers are 100% correct guaranteed! In order to increase your confidence, 100% Full Money Back Guarantee is promised by Braindump2go! Instant Download Now!
Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-465
Exam Name: Designing Database Solutions for Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Exam

1[9]

QUESTION 91
You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) for a company named ABC.com.
The company uses a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 infrastructure.
You have a database named CorpDB.
A full backup of CorpDB is taken every week.
A differential backup of CorpDB is taken every night at midnight.
A transaction log backup of CorpDB is taken at 8am, 12pm, 4pm and 8pm.
You plan to deploy some changes to CorpDB at after the 4pm log backup completes.
You need to ensure that you can undo the changes quickly if the deployment fails.
During the deployment of the changes, no other changes must be made by users to the database.
You need a backup and recovery strategy for deploying the changes.
Which two of the following actions would meet the backup and recovery requirements whilst ensuring the regular backup schedule is not disrupted? (Choose two).

A.    Take a full backup of the database before deploying the changes.
B.    Take a copy-only backup of the database before deploying the changes.
C.    Take a snapshot of the database before deploying the changes.
D.    Restore the database from the backup.
E.    Restore the snapshot to another server and recover the required objects from the snapshot.
F.    Revert the database to the snapshot.

Answer: CF

QUESTION 92
You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) for a company named ABC.com.
The company uses a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 infrastructure.
You have a database named CorpDB. CorpDB contains 2TB of data.
You plan to import a large amount of data into tables in CorpDB.
You want to minimize the size of the transaction log while the data is imported.
What should you do?

A.    You should configure the recovery model of the database to Full.
B.    You should configure the recovery model of the database to Bulk-Logged.
C.    You should start a new transaction log file.
D.    You should configure a new filegroup for the existing log file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 93
You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) for a company named ABC.com.
The company uses a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 infrastructure.
You have a database named CorpDB.
CorpDB contains a table named SalesInfo.
You discover that some table has been deleted from the SalesInfo table.
You are unable to find out who deleted the information.
You need to implement a solution to monitor the deletion of any further information from the SalesInfo table.
You want to minimize the development effort required for the solution.
What should you configure?

A.    You should configure table permissions.
B.    You should configure a user role.
C.    You should configure change data capture.
D.    You should configure a trigger.

Answer: C

QUESTION 94
You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) for a company named ABC.com.
The company uses a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 infrastructure.
You have a database named CorpDB.
You plan to create a stored procedure to access data in CorpDB.
You need to ensure that the stored procedure supports dirty reads.
What should you do?

A.    You should configure the stored procedure to use the READ UNCOMMITTED isolation level.
B.    You should configure the stored procedure to use the READ COMMITTED isolation level.
C.    You should configure the stored procedure to use the READ SERIALIZABLE isolation level.
D.    You should configure the stored procedure to use the REPEATABLE READ isolation level.
E.    You should configure the stored procedure to use the SNAPSHOT isolation level.

Answer: A

QUESTION 95
You work as a Developer at ABC.com.
All databases are hosted on Windows Server 2012 servers running SQL Server 2012.
The company has a database named Products. Tables in the Products database contain data including part numbers, product name, color, type and size.
Users in the Marketing department have created brochures for each product.
The brochures have been created in the XML Paper Specification (XPS) format.
You have been asked to add a table to the Products database to store the product brochures. The brochures need to be stored in a folder structure. Company users will also need to access the brochures from Windows applications using UNC paths.
How can you meet these requirements?

A.    By implementing the XMLNAMESPACES feature.
B.    By implementing the FILEGROUP feature.
C.    By implementing the FILETABLE feature.
D.    By implementing the FILESTREAM feature.

Answer: C

QUESTION 96
You work as a Developer at ABC.com.
All databases are hosted on Windows Server 2012 servers running SQL Server 2012.
You are developing a custom CRM application named CorpCRM.
The application will store usernames and passwords in a SQL Server 2012 database named CorpCRMDB1.
You need to ensure the usernames and passwords are secure.
Which of the following would be most suitable password storage solution?

A.    One-way encryption
B.    Reversible encryption
C.    Encrypting File System (EFS)
D.    Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

Answer: A

QUESTION 97
You need to ensure that a stored procedure fails if an INSERT statment within the stored procedure fails.
What action should you take?

A.    THROW 51000, ‘Abort!’
B.    SET XACT_ABORT OFF
C.    SET XACT_ABORT ON
D.    TRY….CATCH

Answer: C

QUESTION 98
You need to grant access to a OLTP database regardless of the user operating the application. Which strategy should you use? Select the BEST answer.

A.    Application role
B.    Database user
C.    Server login
D.    Server role

Answer: A

QUESTION 99
You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain.
You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database.
You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations.
Which type of user should you create?

A.    User mapped to a certificate
B.    SQL user without login
C.    Domain user
D.    SQL user with login

Answer: C

QUESTION 100
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has multiple tables in the Sales schema.
Some users must be prevented from deleting records in any of the tables in the Sales schema.
You need to manage users who are prevented from deleting records in the Sales schema.
You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Create a custom database role that includes the users.
Deny Delete permissions on the Sales schema for the custom database role.
B.    Include the Sales schema as an owned schema for the db_denydatawriter role.
Add the users to the db_denydatawriter role.
C.    Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for each user.
D.    Create a custom database role that includes the users.
Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for the custom database role.

Answer: A

QUESTION 101
You create a stored procedure that retrieves all of the rows from a table named Table1.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that all of the statements in the stored procedure can be executed if another transaction is modifying rows in Table1 simultaneously.
What should you recommend?

A.    Snapshot isolation
B.    A database snapshot
C.    Filegroups
D.    Indexes

Answer: A
Explanation:
Once snapshot isolation is enabled, updated row versions for each transaction are maintained in tempdb. A unique transaction sequence number identifies each transaction, and these unique numbers are recorded for each row version. The transaction works with the most recent row versions having a sequence number before the sequence number of the transaction.
Newer row versions created after the transaction has begun are ignored by the transaction.

QUESTION 102
You have a SQL Server instance on a server named Server1.
You need to recommend a solution to perform the following tasks every week:
– Rebuild the indexes by using a new fill factor.
– Run a custom T-SQL command.
– Back up the databases.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A trigger
B.    An alert
C.    A maintenance plan
D.    Windows PowerShell
E.    A system policy

Answer: C
Explanation:
Maintenance plans create a workflow of the tasks required to make sure that your database is optimized, regularly backed up, and free of inconsistencies.

QUESTION 103
You are the lead database administrator (DBA) of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment.
All DBAs are members of the DOMAIN\JrDBAs Active Directory group.
You grant DOMAIN\JrDBAs access to the SQL Server.
You need to create a server role named SpecialDBARole that can perform the following functions:
– View all databases.
– View the server state.
– Assign GRANT, DENY, and REVOKE permissions on logins.
You need to add DOMAIN\JrDBAs to the server role.
You also need to provide the least level of privileges necessary.
Which SQL statement or statements should you use? Choose all that apply.

A.    CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION setupadmin;
B.    ALTER SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] ADD MEMBER [DOMAIN\JrDBAs];
C.    CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION securityadmin;
D.    GRANT VIEW DEFINITION TO [SpecialDBARole];
E.    CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION serveradmin;
F.    GRANT VIEW SERVER STATE, VIEW ANY DATABASE TO [SpecialDBARole];

Answer: BCF

QUESTION 104
You create an availability group that has replicas named HA/Server01 and HA/Server02. Currently, HA/Server01 is the primary replica.
You have multiple queries that read data and produce reports from the database.
You need to offload the reporting workload to the secondary replica when HA/Server01 is the primary replica.
What should you do?

A.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server02 to Asynchronous commit.
B.    Set the Readable Secondary property of HA/Server02 to Read-intent only.
C.    Set the Connections in Primary Role property of HA/Server01 to Allow read/write connections.
D.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server01 to Asynchronous commit.

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers.
Each server resides in a different, untrusted domain.
You plan to configure database mirroring.
You need to be able to create database mirroring endpoints on both servers.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the SQL Server service account to use Network Service.
B.    Use a server certificate.
C.    Use a database certificate.
D.    Configure the SQL Server service account to use Local System.

Answer: B


Braindump2go 70-465 Latest Updaed Braindumps Including All New Added 70-465 Exam Questions from Exam Center which Guarantees You Can 100% Success 70-465 Exam in Your First Try Exam!

1[5]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-465.html

         

, , , , ,

Comments are currently closed.