Free Braindump2go Latest Microsoft Exam Dumps

Collection of Braindump2go LatestMicrosoft Exam Questions and Dumps for free Download

Braindump2go 70-642 PDF Dumps New Updated for Free Download (301-310)

New Released Braindump2go Microsoft 70-642 Dumps PDF – Questions and Answers Updated with Microsoft Official Exam Center! Visit Braindump2go and download our 70-642 Exam Questions Now, Pass 70-642 100% at your first time!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-642
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring

Keywords: 70-642 Exam Dumps,70-642 Practice Tests,70-642 Practice Exams,70-642 Exam Questions,70-642 Dumps,70-642 PDF,70-642 VCE,70-642 Study Guide

QUESTION 301
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
The domain contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 configures all computers in the domain to use Server1 for Windows Update.
You add a new Windows 7 computer named Computer1 to the domain.
From the Update Services console, you discover that Computer1 is not listed as a member of any computer groups.
You verify that GPO1 is applied to Computer1.
You need to ensure that Computer1 is available in the Update Services console.
What should you do?

A.    On Computer1, run wuauclt.exe /detectnow.
B.    On Computer1, run wuauclt.exe /reportnow.
C.    On Server1, run wsusutil.exe reset.
D.    On Server1, run wsusutil.exe listinactiveapprovals.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Automatic Updates Behavior Using Command-line Options There are two documented command-line options used for manipulating Automatic Updates behavior. These options are meant to be run from a command prompt. They are helpful for testing and troubleshooting client computers. For comprehensive troubleshooting information for problems with both the WSUS server and client computers, see “Microsoft Windows Server Update Services Operations Guide.”
Detectnow Option Because waiting for detection to start can be a time-consuming process, an option has been added to allow you to initiate detection right away. On one of the computers with the new Automatic Update client installed, run the following command at the command prompt:
wuauclt.exe /detectnow
Resetauthorization Option
WSUS uses a cookie on client computers to store various types of information, including computer group membership when client-side targeting is used. By default this cookie expires an hour after WSUS creates it. If you are using client-side targeting and change group membership, use this option in combination with detectnow to expire the cookie, initiate detection, and have WSUS update computer group membership.
Note that when combining parameters, you can use them only in the order specified as follows:
wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708617(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 302
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.
A Group Policy object (GPO) configures all WSUS client computers to detect updates hourly and install updates weekly.
You download a critical update.
You need to ensure that the WSUS client computers install the critical update during the next detection interval.
What should you do?

A.    From the client computers, run wuauclt.exe /force.
B.    From the client computers, run gpupdate.exe /force.
C.    From the server, configure the deadline settings.
D.    From the server, configure the Synchronization Schedule options.

Answer: C
Explanation:
In your server, you can specify a deadline when you approve an update or set of updates on the WSUS server.
Setting a deadline will cause clients to install the update at a specific time, but there are a number of different situations, depending on whether the deadline has expired, whether there are other updates in the queue for the client to install, and whether the update (or another update in the queue) requires a restart.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708585(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 303
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.
You need to ensure that the WSUS server automatically downloads service packs.
What should you do first?

A.    From the Automatic Approvals options, modify the Update Rules list.
B.    From the Automatic Approvals options, modify the Advanced settings.
C.    From the Products and Classifications options, modify the Products settings.
D.    From the Products and Classifications options, modify the Classifications settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 304
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) Server infrastructure that has three servers named WSUS1, WSUS2, and WSUS3.
WSUS2 is a downstream replica server of WSUS1.
WSUS3 is a downstream replica server of WSUS2.
You need to ensure that the Update Services console on WSUS2 only displays computers that receive updates from WSUS2.
What should you configure on WSUS2?

A.    downstream servers
B.    Personalization
C.    reporting rollup
D.    synchronizations

Answer: B

QUESTION 305
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1.
You need to configure all WSUS client computers to download approved updates directly from the Microsoft Update servers.
The solution must ensure that all WSUS client computers report successful installation of updates to Server1.
What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory, deploy a Group Policy object (GPO).
B.    From Server1, modify the Update Source and Proxy options.
C.    From Server1, modify the Update Files and Languages options.
D.    From the WSUS client computers, modify the local computer policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 306
You manage a server that runs Windows Server 2008.
The windows backup and restore utility is installed ont he server.
You need to create a full backup of all system state data to the DVD drive (R: drive) on the server.
Which command should you run on the server?

A.    WBadmin enable backup -addtarget:R: /quiet
B.    Wbadmin enable backup Caddtarget:C: /quiet
C.    Wbadmin start backup CallCritical Cbackuptarget:C: /quiet
D.    Wbadmin start backup CallCritical Cbackuptarget:R:/ quiet

Answer: D

QUESTION 307
You have a file server that runs Windows Server 2008.
The server has a shared folder.
You need to receive a notifcation when a user stores more than 500MB of data int he shared folder.
You must allow users to store more than 500MB of data in the shared folder.
What should you do?

A.    Create a soft quota
B.    Create a hard quota
C.    create an active screening file screen
D.    create a passive screening file screen

Answer: A

QUESTION 308
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
On the server, you run ipconfig as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that the server can access remote TCP/IPv6 hosts.
What should you do?
 

A.    Disable Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4).
B.    Add a default gateway.
C.    Modify the subnet mask.
D.    Configure an IPv6 address.

Answer: D

QUESTION 309
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
Network Access Protection (NAP) is deployed on Server1.
Server2 has the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed.
You need to configure Server2 to use NAP VPN enforcement.
Which authentication method should you enable on Server2?

A.    Microsoft encrypted authentication version 2 (MS-CHAP v2)
B.    Extensible authentication protocol (EAP)
C.    Allow machine certificate authentication for IKEv2
D.    Encrypted authentication (CHAP)

Answer: B

QUESTION 310
Your network contains a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to log the CPU utilization of the server.
Which tool should you use?

A.    relog.exe
B.    oclist.exe
C.    logman.exe
D.    sc.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:
Logman creates and manages Event Trace Session and Performance logs and supports many functions of
Performance Monitor from the command line
Syntax
logman [create | query | start | stop | delete| update | import | export | /?] [options] http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753820(v=ws.10).aspx


Instant Download Braindump2go New Released Microsoft 70-642 Exam Dumps PDF & VCE! Enjoy 1 year Free Updation! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed Or Full Money Back!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-642.html

         

, , , , ,

Comments are currently closed.