Free Braindump2go Latest Microsoft Exam Dumps

Collection of Braindump2go LatestMicrosoft Exam Questions and Dumps for free Download

Braindump2go Free Exam Microsoft 70-464 Practice Exam Questions (166-175)

Braindump2go New Released Microsoft 70-464 Practice Tests Sample Questions Free Download! 100% Same Questions with Actual 70-464 Exam! Guaranteed 100% Pass!
Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-464
Exam Name: Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Databases Exam

1922232[2] 

QUESTION 166
You need to modify the stored procedure usp_LookupConcurrentUsers.
What should you do?

A.    Use the summary table as an in-memory optimized table with a non-hash clustered index.
B.    Use the summary table as an in-memory optimized table with a non-hash nonclustered index.
C.    Use a type variable instead of the summary table.
D.    Add a clustered index to the summary table.

Answer: A

QUESTION 167
You need to identify which long running transactions use an index.
Which dynamic management view should you use?

A.    sys.dm_exec_query_optimizer_info
B.    sys.dm_exec_connections
C.    sys.dm_exec_query_stats
D.    sys.dm_exec_sessions

Answer: B

QUESTION 168
You create a table named Customers by using the following code segment:

wpsCACE.tmp_thumb[3]_thumb

You create a non-clustered index named IX_Name on the name column.
You write the following query to retrieve all of the customers that have a name that starts with the letters SMI:

You discover that the query performs a table scan.
You need to ensure that the query uses the index.
What should you do?

A.    Replace LEFT(name,3) = ‘smi’ by using name like ‘smi%’
B.    Replace LEFT(name,3) = ‘smi’ by using substring(name,l,3) = ‘smi’
C.    Recreate IX_Name as a unique index
D.    Recreate IX Name as a clustered index

Answer: A

QUESTION 169
You plan to create a new column in a table.
The column must meet the following requirements:
– Be able to store images that are larger than 1 MB each.
– Be able to access the images from Microsoft .NET Framework applications.
You need to recommend which data type must be used in the column.
Which data type should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    nvarchar
B.    varbinary
C.    image
D.    FileStream

Answer: D

QUESTION 170
You plan to modify a procedure that contains hundreds of lines of code.
The modification must support the following guidelines:
– Use only tables that are not persistent in the database.
– Minimize the amount of time required to execute and recompile procedures.
You need to identify which type of table must be used to support the planned modification.
Which type of table should you identify?

A.    A system table
B.    A partitioned table
C.    A table variable
D.    A temporary table

Answer: C

QUESTION 171
You have a SQL Server 2014 instance named SQL\Instance1.
Instance1 contains a database named Database1.
You need to recommend an index defragmentation solution for an index named ContentIndex. ContentIndex must meet the following requirements:
– Remain online during the defragmentation.
– Update distribution statistics.
– Perform defragmentation as quickly as possible.
Which type of index defragmentation solution should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    DBCC DBREINDEX
B.    REORGANIZE
C.    REBUILD
D.    DBCC INDEXDEFRAG

Answer: B

QUESTION 172
Your company has a main office in London and a branch office in New York.
Your network contains a server named Server5 that has SQL Server 2012 installed. Serverscontains a database name ContentDB and a table named ContentTable.
You add an additional server named Server9 that runs SQL Server 2012.
You need to create a distributed partitioned view.
The solution must minimize the amount of network traffic.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create the view on Server5.
B.    Add Server9 as a linked server.
C.    Create the view on Server9.
D.    Add the Customers table to Server9.
E.    Add Server9 as a Distributor.
F.    Remove the Customers table from Server5.

Answer: ABCD

QUESTION 173
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1.
You execute the following code:

wps1DDE.tmp_thumb_thumb

You insert 3 million rows into Sales.
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1.
What should you do?

wps401E.tmp_thumb_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 174
You have database objects that were created by using the following script:

wps5D11.tmp_thumb_thumb

The dbo.Customers table has 1 million rows.
You discover that usp_GetCustomersByDate takes a long time to complete.
The query plan used by the stored procedure is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps79C6.tmp_thumb_thumb

You need to ensure that usp_GetCustomersByDate completes as quickly as possible.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the stored procedure to include the OPTIMIZEFOR UNKNOWN query hint.
B.    Execute the sp_recompile ‘dbo.GetCustomersByDate’ statement.
C.    Execute the ALTER INDEXIX_Cust:omers_CreationDateWITH REBUILD statement.
D.    Modify the stored procedure to include the OPTIMIZE FOR(‘1/1/2008’) query hint.

Answer: A

QUESTION 175
Drag and Drop Question
You create a table that contains the following script:

wps9DBB.tmp_thumb_thumb

You need to prevent duplicate values in the EmployeeID field.
Which five code segments should you use? To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

wpsC8D1.tmp_thumb_thumb

Answer:

wpsE72B.tmp_thumb_thumb


Braindump2go Guarantee:
Pass-Certification 70-464 offers absolute risk free investment opportunity, values your timr and money! Braindump2go latest 70-464 Real Exam Dumps – Your success in 70-464 Exam is certain! Your belief in our 70-464 Exam Dumps is further strengthened with 100% Money Back Promise from Braindump2go!

1522222[2]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-464.html

         

, , , , ,

Comments are currently closed.