Free Braindump2go Latest Microsoft Exam Dumps

Collection of Braindump2go LatestMicrosoft Exam Questions and Dumps for free Download

Download Free Microsoft 70-464 VCE Files From Braindump2go – Get Microsoft 70-464 Certification Right Now (116-130)

Quick and Effective Microsoft 70-464 Exam Preparation Options – Braindump2go new released 70-464 Exam Dumps Questions! Microsoft Official 70-464 relevant practice tests are available for Instant downloading at Braindump2go! PDF and VCE Formates, easy to use and install! 100% Success Achievement Guaranteed!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-464
Exam Name: Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Databases Exam

1922 

QUESTION 116
You need to implement a solution that meets the data recovery requirements.
You update each stored procedure to accept a parameter named @transactionID.
What should you add next to the beginning of each stored procedure?

A.    SAVE TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID
B.    COMMIT TRANSACTION @transaction
C.    BEGIN TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID
D.    ROLLBACK DISTRIBUTED TRANSACTION @transactionID

Answer: C

QUESTION 117
You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database.
You have the following stored procedure:
You discover that the stored procedure periodically fails to update HR.Employees.
You need to ensure that HR.Employees is always updated when up_employees executes.
The solution must minimize the amount of time required for the stored procedure to execute and the number of locks held.
What should you do?

wps1C3.tmp_thumb[2]

A.    Add the following line of code to line 05:
SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE
B.    Add the following line of code to line 05:
SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT
C.    Add the following line of code to line 13:
WITH (UPDLOCK)
D.    Add the following line of code to line 08:
WITH (UPDLOCK)

Answer: D

QUESTION 118
You need to encapsulate a T-SQL script into a reusable user-defined object.
The object must meet the following requirements:
– Permit insertions into a table variable.
– Support structured exception handling.
– Prevent changes to the definition of referenced objects.
– Support the use of the APPLY operator on the output of the object.
Which type of object should you use?

A.    An inline table-valued function
B.    A multi-statement table-valued function
C.    A stored procedure
D.    A scalar user-defined function

Answer: D

QUESTION 119
Your network contains a server named SQL1 that has SQL Server 2012 installed.
SQL1 contains a database name DB1 and a table named Customers.
You add an additional server named SQL2 that runs SQL Server 2012.
You need to create a distributed partitioned view.
The solution must minimize the amount of network traffic.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Add SQL2 as a Distributor.
B.    Add the Customers table to SQL2.
C.    Add SQL2 as a linked server.
D.    Create the view on SQL1.
E.    Remove the Customers table from SQL1.
F.    Create the view on SQL2.

Answer: BCDF

QUESTION 120
You plan to migrate an instance of SQL Server 2008 to a new installation of SQL Server 2012.
You need to migrate alerts and e-mail notifications.
Which system stored procedures should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    sp_syspolicy_create_job
B.    sp_add_operator
C.    sp_audit_write
D.    sp_add_alert

Answer: BC
Explanation:
B: sp_add_operator
Creates an operator (notification recipient) for use with alerts and jobs.
C: sp_audit_write
Adds a user-defined audit event to the USER_DEFINED_AUDIT_GROUP.
If USER_DEFINED_AUDIT_GROUP is not enabled, sp_audit_write is ignored.
Incorrect:
Not A: sp_syspolicy_create_job
No such standard stored procedure.
Not D: sp_add_alert
Creates an alert.

QUESTION 121
You have a table named Table1 that stores customer data.
Each customer has a credit limit that can only be discovered by querying multiple tables.
You need to ensure that the value of the credit limit is returned by executing a query on Table1.
What should you create?

A.    A trigger that uses a ranking function
B.    A trigger that uses a table-valued function
C.    A calculated column that uses a table-valued function
D.    A calculated column that uses a scalar function

Answer: C
Explanation:
A table-valued parameter is scoped to the stored procedure, function, or dynamic Transact-SQL text, exactly like other parameters. Similarly, a variable of table type has scope like any other local variable that is created by using a DECLARE statement.
You can declare table-valued variables within dynamic Transact-SQL statements and pass these variables as table-valued parameters to stored procedures and functions.
Table-valued parameters offer more flexibility and in some cases better performance than temporary tables or other ways to pass a list of parameters.
Incorrect:
Not A: A scalar function would only be able to use other columns from the same table.

QUESTION 122
You plan to create a new table that has the following requirements:
– Uses a GUID data type as the primary key.
– Uses a clustered index as the primary key.
– Minimizes fragmentation.
You need to recommend which option to include in the CREATE statement.
Which option should you include? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    ROWGUID
B.    SEQUENCE
C.    NEWID
D.    NEWSEQUENTIALID

Answer: D

QUESTION 123
You are creating a stored procedure named usp1.
Usp1 will create a table that will be used during the execution of usp1.
Only usp1 will be allowed to access the table.
You need to write the code required to create the table for usp1.
The solution must minimize the need to recompile the stored procedure.
Which code segment should you use to create the table?

A.    CREATE TABLE oneTable
B.    CREATE TAB1E ##oneTable
C.    CREATE TABLE #oneTable
D.    DECLARE goneTable TABLE

Answer: D

QUESTION 124
You plan to modify a stored procedure to use temporary data.
The stored procedure must meet the following requirements:
– Favor physical memory when physical memory is available.
– Be able to roll back changes to the temporary data.
You need to recommend which object to add to the stored procedure.
Which T-SQL command should you recommend?

A.    CREATE TABLE ##Table…
B.    CREATE TABLE Table…
C.    CREATE VIEW Table…
D.    CREATE PARTITION SCHEME Table…
E.    DECLARE TABLE @ Table…

Answer: A
Explanation:
Temporary Tables
You can create local and global temporary tables.
Local temporary tables are visible only in the current session, and global temporary tables are visible to all sessions.
Temporary tables cannot be partitioned.
Prefix local temporary table names with single number sign (#table_name), and prefix global temporary table names with a double number sign (##table_name)

QUESTION 125
You have a database named database1.
You execute the following code:

wps4B9F.tmp_thumb

You have the following query. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

wps63B2.tmp_thumb

Users report that the query takes a long time to complete.
You create a full-text index for the Notes column.
You need to recommend changes to the query to reduce the amount of time it takes for the query to complete.
Which code segment should you use to replace line 03?

A.    INNER JOIN FREETEXTTABLE(dbo.table1, notes, ‘call’)
AS t2 ON dbo.table1.ID = t2.key WHERE
B.    WHERE CONTAINS(notes, ‘call*’) AND
C.    WHERE FREETEXT(notes, ‘%call%’) AND
D.    WHERE CONTAINS(notes, ‘cal%’) AND

Answer: C

QUESTION 126
You have a database that is accessed by 300 concurrent users.
You need to log all of the queries that become deadlocked.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide a representation of the deadlock in XML format.
– Minimize the impact on the server.
What should you create?

A.    A SQL Server Profiler trace
B.    A script that enables trace flags
C.    A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the
sys.dm_tran_session_transactions dynamic management views
D.    A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the
sys.dm_tran_active_transactions dynamic management views

Answer: A
Explanation:
Analyze Deadlocks with SQL Server Profiler Use SQL Server Profiler to identify the cause of a deadlock. A deadlock occurs when there is a cyclic dependency between two or more threads, or processes, for some set of resources within SQL Server. Using SQL Server Profiler, you can create a trace that records, replays, and displays deadlock events for analysis.
To trace deadlock events, add the Deadlock graph event class to a trace.
This event class populates the TextData data column in the trace with XML data about the process and objects that are involved in the deadlock. SQL Server Profiler can extract the XML document to a deadlock XML (.xdl) file which you can view later in SQL Server Management Studio.

QUESTION 127
Drag and Drop Question
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named database1.
Users report that queries that usually take less than one second to execute, take more than 30 seconds to execute.
You need to view the server resource consumption when the queries are executed.
What should you do? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

wps8DCF.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsA610.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 128
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs SQL Server 2012.
Server1 contains an instance named Instance1.
Instance1 contains a database named ContentDatabase.
ContentDatabase uses transaction log backups.
The recovery model of ContentDatabase is set to FULL.
You need to shrink the ContentDatabase_Log log file to 10 MB.
The solution must ensure that you can continue to back up the transaction log.
Which three code segments should you execute? To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

wpsBE81.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsD2DC.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 129
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1 that is accessed by 650 concurrent users.
You need to log all of the queries to DB1 that become deadlocked.
The solution must minimize the impact on the server.
What should you create?

A.    A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the
sys.dm_tran_active_transactions dynamic management views
B.    A script that enables trace flags
C.    A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the
sys.dm_tran_session_transactions dynamic management views
D.    A SQL Server Profiler trace

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database that contains a table named Employees.

wpsF73F.tmp_thumb[2]

You create a non-clustered index named EmployeeName on the name column.
You write the following query to retrieve all of the employees that have a name that starts with the letters JOH:

wps2699.tmp_thumb[2]

You discover that the query performs a table scan.
You need to ensure that the query uses EmployeeName.
What should you do?

A.    Recreate EmployeeName as a unique index
B.    Recreate EmployeeName as a clustered index
C.    Replace LEFT(name,3) = ‘JOH’ by using name like ‘JOH%’
D.    Replace LEFT(name,3) = ‘JOH’ by using substring(name, 1, 3) = ‘JOH’

Answer: C


Want to be 70-464 certified? Using Braindump2go New Released 70-464 Exam Dumps Now! We Promise you a 100% Success Passing Exam 70-464 Or We will return your money back instantly!

1522

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-464.html

         

, , , , ,

Comments are currently closed.