Free Braindump2go Latest Microsoft Exam Dumps

Collection of Braindump2go LatestMicrosoft Exam Questions and Dumps for free Download

[FREE NEW UPDATED] New Released Microsoft 70-412 Real Exam Questions Provided By Braindump2go For Free Download (151-165)

2015 Microsoft 70-412 Certification Exam is coming! Getting a Laest 70-412 Practice Test is very important for an Exam Candiate! Braindump2go New Updated 70-412 Exam Questions Well Formatted in PDF and VCE versions, providing you convenience and excellence both at the same time! Free Questions and Answer are provided Following:

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-412
Exam Name: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 R2 Services

1[10]

QUESTION 151
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

wpsBC9.tmp_thumb

The Branch site contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to identify which domain controller authenticated the computer account of Server1.
What should you do?

A.    Verify the value of the %LOGONSERVER% environment variable.
B.    Run nltest /sc_query.
C.    Verify the value of the %SESSIONNAME% environment variable.
D.    Run nltest /dsgetsite.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. %LOGONSERVER% is the domain controller that authenticated the current user.
B. Reports on the state of the secure channel the last time that you used it. (The secure channel is the one that the NetLogon service established.)
This parameter lists the name of the domain controller that you queried on the secure channel, also.
D. Returns the name of the site in which the domain controller resides.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753915(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731935(v=ws.10).aspx

wps8444.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 152
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a file server that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts several virtual machines. The virtual machine configuration files are stored on drive D and the VHD files are stored on drive E.
You plan to replace drive E with a larger volume.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines on Server1 remain available while drive E is being replaced.
What should you do?

A.    Perform a quick migration.
B.    Add Server1 and Server2 as nodes in a failover cluster.
C.    Perform a live migration.
D.    Perform a storage migration.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Hyper-V in Windows Server 2012 R2 introduces support for moving virtual machine storage without downtime by making it possible to move the storage while the virtual machine remains running.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831656.aspx

wps9D70.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 153
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named File1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. File1 has a volume named D that contains home folders. File1 creates a shadow copy of volume D twice a day.
You discover that volume D is almost full.
You add a new volume named H to File1.
You need to ensure that the shadow copies of volume D are stored on volume H.
Which command should you run?

A.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -driveletter parameter
B.    The vssadmin.exe create shadow command
C.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -path parameter
D.    The vssadmin.exe add shadowstorage command

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Sets or changes the file system label of an existing volume. -DriveLetter Specifies a letter used to identify a drive or volume in the system.
B. Displays current volume shadow copy backups and all installed shadow copy writers and providers. Shadow Creates a new shadow copy of a specified volume.
C. Sets or changes the file system label of an existing volume -Path Contains valid path information.
D. Displays current volume shadow copy backups and all installed shadow copy writers and providers.
AddShadowStroage Adds a shadow copy storage association for a specified volume.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754968(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848673(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 154
Your network contains a perimeter network and an internal network.
The internal network contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure.
The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store.
You plan to deploy a federation server proxy to a server named Server2 in the perimeter network. You need to identify which value must be included in the certificate that is deployed to Server2. What should you identify?

A.    The FQDN of the AD FS server
B.    The name of the Federation Service
C.    The name of the Active Directory domain
D.    The public IP address of Server2

Answer: A
Explanation:
Subject has to be the FQDN of the server and resolvable on the internet (obvious as it’s a web service). The Common name of the certificate should also be the FQDN, or the Federation Service Name. In most cases both are identical if the server is internet facing. So I think the trick in this question is that option A. refers to the FQDN of the AD FS server, and not to the FQDN of the ADFS Proxy server (which should have been correct).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn383662.aspx

QUESTION 155
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed.
You are creating a file management task as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wpsC886.tmp_thumb

You need to ensure that the Include all folders that store the following kinds of data list displays an entry named Corporate Data.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the properties of the System Files file group.
B.    Create a new classification property.
C.    Create a new file group.
D.    Modify the Folder Usage classification property.

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. Classification properties are used to assign values to files.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd758765(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 156
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
The forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster.
A partner company has an Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com.
The partner company does not have AD RMS deployed.
You need to ensure that users in litwareinc.com can consume rights-protected content from adatum.com.
Which type of trust policy should you create?

A.    At federated trust
B.    A trusted user domain
C.    A trusted publishing domain
D.    Windows Live ID

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. In AD RMS rights can be assigned to users who have a federated trust with Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). This enables an organization to share access to rights-protected content with another organization without having to establish a separate Active Directory trust or Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) infrastructure.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772651(v=WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738707(v=WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757344(v=ws.10).aspx

wpsEE4F.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 157
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

wps440.tmp_thumb

The Branch site contains a perimeter network.
For security reasons, client computers in the perimeter network can communicate with client computers in the Branch site only.
You plan to deploy a new RODC to the perimeter network in the Branch site.
You need to ensure that the new RODC will be able to replicate from DC10.
What should you do first on DC10?

A.    Run the Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount cmdlet.
B.    Create an Active Directory site.
C.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
D.    Create an Active Directory subnet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount Creates a read-only domain controller (RODC) account that can be used to install an RODC in Active Directory.
Note:
* Notes
Once you have added the RODC account, you can add an RODC to a server computer by using the Install-ADDSDomainController cmdlet with the -ReadOnlyReplica switch parameter.
* Example
Adds a new read-only domain controller (RODC) account to the corp.contoso.com domain using the North America site as the source site for the replication source domain controller.
C:\PS>Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount -DomainControllerAccountName RODC1 -DomainName corp.contoso.com -SiteName NorthAmerica Incorrect:
Not B: There already is a branch site.
Reference: Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount

QUESTION 158
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You are creating a central access rule named TestFinance that will be used to grant members of the Authenticated users group access to a folder stored on a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 server.
You need to ensure that the permissions are granted when the rule is published.
What should you do?

A.    Set the Permissions to Use the following permissions as proposed permissions.
B.    Set the Permissions to Use following permissions as current permissions.
C.    Add a Resource condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.
D.    Add a User condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.

Answer: B

QUESTION 159
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains a single domain. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a domain controller named DC1. On DC1, you create a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You need to verify that GPO1 was replicated to all of the domain controllers.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Management
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    DFS Management
D.    Active Directory Administrative Center

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverTS/thread/3e580e00-d6194d25-b22d-18f0170279c4
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134176.aspx

QUESTION 160
Your network contains two DNS servers named DNS1 and DNS2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. DNS1 has a primary zone named contoso.com. DNS2 has a secondary copy of the
contoso.com zone.
You need to log the zone transfer packets sent between DNS1 and DNS2.
What should you configure?

A.    Monitoring from DNS Manager
B.    Logging from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
C.    A Data Collector Set (DCS) from Performance Monitor
D.    Debug logging from DNS Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
Debug logging allows you to log the packets sent and received by a DNS server. Debug logging is disabled by default, and because it is resource intensive, you should only activate it temporarily when you need more specific detailed information about server performance.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776361(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749337.aspx

QUESTION 161
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains one domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains three domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

wps3540.tmp_thumb

DC1 has all of the operations master roles installed.
You transfer all of the operations master roles to DC2, and then you uninstall Active Directory from DC1.
You need to ensure that you can use Password Settings objects (PSOs) in the domain.
What should you do?

A.    Change the domain functional level.
B.    Upgrade DC2.
C.    Run the dcgpofix.exe command.
D.    Transfer the schema master role.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. The domain functional level must be Windows Server 2008 to use PSO’s
B. DC1 needs to be upgraded
C. Recreates the default Group Policy Objects (GPOs) for a domain
D. Schema isn’t up to right level
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770394(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh875588(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753104.aspx

QUESTION 162
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server3 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit.

wps50BC.tmp_thumb

Scope1, Scope2, and Scope3 are configured to assign the IP addresses of two DNS servers to DHCP clients. The remaining scopes are NOT configured to assign IP addresses of DNS servers to DHCP clients.
You need to ensure that only Scope1, Scope3, and Scope5 assign the same DNS servers to DHCP clients. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Create a superscope and scope-level policies.
B.    Configure the Scope Options.
C.    Create a superscope and a filter.
D.    Configure the Server Options.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Any DHCP scope options configured for assignment to DHCP clients
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759218.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757682(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 163
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 fails.
You identify that the master
boot record (MBR) is corrupt.
You need to repair the MBR.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Bcdedit
B.    Bcdboot
C.    Bootrec
D.    Fixmbr

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. BCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows B. The BCDboot tool is a command-line tool that enables you to manage system partition files.
C. Bootrec.exe tool to troubleshoot “Bootmgr Is Missing” issue. The /ScanOs option scans all disks for installations that are compatible with Windows Vista or Windows 7. Additionally, this option displays the entries that are currently not in the BCD store. Use this option when there are Windows Vista or Windows 7 installations that the Boot Manager menu does not list.
D. Repairs the master boot record of the boot disk. The fixmbr command is only available when you are using the Recovery Console. Fixmbr option in Server 2008 and 2012 is a bootrec option
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709667(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744347(v=ws.10).aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/enus/bootcons_fixmbr.mspx?mfr=true
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kFU8kngy6O0
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/bbf4f440-50ce4ea2-a3eaa96dc2500352

QUESTION 164
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

wps8026.tmp_thumb

You configure a user named User1 as a delegated administrator of DC10.
You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC10 if the network link between the Main site and the Branch site fails.
What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Domain Admins group.
B.    On DC10, run ntdsutil and configure the settings in the Roles context.
C.    Run repadmin and specify the /prp parameter.
D.    On DC1, modify the User Rights Assignment in Default Domain Controllers Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: C
Explanation:
repadmin /prp will allow the password caching of the local administrator to the RODC.

QUESTION 165
You perform a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a virtual machine named Server1. You plan to use Server1 as a reference image.
You need to minimize the amount of storage space used by the Windows Server 2012 R2
installation.
Which cmdlet should you use?

A.    Remove-Module
B.    Optimize-VHD
C.    Optimize-Volume
D.    Uninstall-WindowsFeature

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Optimize-VHD cmdlet optimizes the allocation of space in or more virtual hard disk files, except for fixed virtual hard disks. The Compact operation is used to optimize the files.
This operation reclaims unused blocks as well as rearranges the blocks to be more efficiently packed, which reduces the size of a virtual hard disk file.
Reference: Optimize-VHD
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849732.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848458.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848675.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj205471.aspx


Braindump2go New Released Premium 70-412 Exam Dumps Guarantee You a 100% Exam Success Or We Promise Full Money Back! Download Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dumps Full Version From Braindump2go Instantly!

1[10]

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html

         

, , , , ,

Comments are currently closed.