Free Braindump2go Latest Microsoft Exam Dumps

Collection of Braindump2go LatestMicrosoft Exam Questions and Dumps for free Download

Microsoft 70-642 Practice Exams Free Download From Braindump2go (431-445)

2015 Microsoft 70-642 Certification Exam is coming! Getting a Laest 70-642 Practice Test is very important for an Exam Candiate! Braindump2go New Updated 70-642 Exam Questions Well Formatted in PDF and VCE versions, providing you convenience and excellence both at the same time! Free Questions and Answer are provided Following:

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-642
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configurin

Keywords: 70-642 Exam Dumps,70-642 Practice Tests,70-642 Practice Exams,70-642 Exam Questions,70-642 Dumps,70-642 PDF,70-642 VCE,70-642 Study Guide

QUESTION 431
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a DNS server named dns.fabrikam.com that hosts a DNS zone forfabrikam.com as shown in the Dns.fabrikam.com exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
A domain controller named dcl.contoso.com hosts several DNS zones as shown in the Dcl.contoso.com exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
You discover that some of the records in the fabrikam.com zone fail to replicate to dcl.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that all of the records in the fabrikam.com zone replicate to dcl.contoso.com.
What should you do?

A.    On dc1.contoso.com, reload the fabrikam.com zone.
B.    On dns.fabrikam.com, modify the name servers of the fabrikam.com zone.
C.    On dns.fabrikam.com, modify the Zone Transfers settings of the fabrikam.com zone.
D.    On dc1.contoso.com, change the zone type of fabrikam.com.

Answer: D

QUESTION 432
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
The domain contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
The server contains 10 shared folders.
You need to prevent users from saving .mp3 files to the shared folders.
The users must be able to save all other file types to the shared folders.
What should you do? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the Possible Actions list to the Necessary Actions area and arrange them in the correct order.
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 433
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2.
You have a domain-based Distributed File System (DFS) namespace named \\contoso.com\public that has a single namespace server located in Site1.
You install another namespace server in Site2.
You need to verify that the client computers in Site2 use the new namespace server.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Dfsrdiag
B.    Windows Explorer
C.    Services for Network File System (NFS)
D.    Dfsutil

Answer: A

QUESTION 434
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
Server1 has the SNMP Service installed.
You perform an SNMP query against Server1 and discover that the query returns the incorrect contact and location information.
You need to change the contact and location information returned by Server1.
What should you do?

A.    From the properties of the SNMP Trap Service, modify the General settings.
B.    From the properties of the SNMP Trap Service, modify the Logon settings.
C.    From the properties of the SNMP Service, modify the General settings.
D.    From the properties of the SNMP Service, modify the Agent settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 435
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains a server named Server1 that is configured as an enterprise certification authority (CA). The forest contains a server named Server2 that has the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service installed.
You deploy Network Access Protection (NAP).
You discover that Server1 fails to issue health certificates.
You need to ensure that health certificates can be issued.
What should you do?

A.    Publish the Kerberos Authentication certificate template on Server1.
B.    From the Network Policy Server console, modify the Windows System Health Validators
settings.
C.    From the Network Policy Server console, create a new health policy.
D.    Install an additional server, configure the new server as a standalone CA, and then configure
the Health Registration Authority (HRA) to use the CA.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In order to issue NAP health certificates from an enterprise certification authority (CA), you must configure certificate templates.
After you create a health certificate template, it must be published so that the NAP certification authority (CA) can issue certificates to NAP client computers.
Note:
– NPS is the Microsoft implementation of a Remote Authentication Dial-in User Service (RADIUS) server, and as such, performs connection authentication, authorization, and accounting for many types of network access, including wireless and virtual private network (VPN) connections. NPS also functions as a health evaluation server for Network Access Protection (NAP).
Reference: Create Health Certificate Templates

QUESTION 436
You need to mount a VHD file that was created by using Windows Server Backup.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Mount
B.    imagex
C.    New-PSDrive
D.    Diskpart

Answer: D
Explanation:
DISKPART is now () being upgraded and posses the ability of interacting with VHDs.
Here is how :
Open CMD – > type diskpart. Here is how it looks like to attach the vhd:
 
Description: Using Diskpart to attach vhd to windows 7

QUESTION 437
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack (SP1).
Server1 is configured to create a full server backup every weekday at 05:00.
You discover that the backup job conflicts with an automated business process that completes at 05:05.
You need to modify the backup job to begin at 05:15.
Which tool should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Ntbackuprestore
B.    Scheduled Tasks
C.    Wbadmin
D.    the Windows Server Backup console
E.    At

Answer: CD
Explanation:
C: Wbadmin enable backup
Creates and enables a daily backup schedule or modifies an existing backup schedule.
With no parameters specified, it displays the currently scheduled backup settings.
Example: wbadmin enable backup –addtarget:\\backupshare\backup1 –include:
d:\documents –user:CONTOSOEAST\aekel –password:$3hM9^5lp –schedule:00:00,19:00
D: Windows Server Backup snap-in. This tool contains four wizards to help you perform backups and recoveries of your servers: Schedule Backup Wizard, Backup Once Wizard, Recovery Wizard, and Catalog Recovery Wizard. You can use the main page of the snapin to view information about any past or future backup or recovery operations. Also, you can use the tool to configure performance options for backups and recoveries.

QUESTION 438
Your network contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
You need to create a script to clear the address table cache of the physical network interface.
Which tool should you run in the script?

A.    route.exe
B.    netbtugc.exe
C.    netsh.exe
D.    dnscacheugc.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:
To flush/Delete the ARP cache in windows 7/Vista/XP/2000/Server 2003/2008 follow this procedure
Click on Start–>Run–> type the following command click ok
netsh interface ip delete arpcache
Note:
– The Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) is very crucial for TCP/IP network communication.
If you begin to notice network connectivity problems such as particular web pages not loading or not being able to ping certain IP addresses then clearing your ARP cache is a good place to start. The TCP/IP ARP Command component provides the functionality to add, delete, or display the IP address for Media Access Control (MAC) address translation.

QUESTION 439
You need to ensure that only the members of the Power Users group and the members of the Administrators group can view the events in the System log.
Which tools should you use?

A.    Local Users and Groups
B.    Limit-EventLog
C.    Secedit
D.    Local Group Policy Editor

Answer: D
Explanation:
– The Local Group Policy Editor is a Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in that provides a single user interface through which all the settings of Local Group Policy objects can be managed.
– Security Policy Settings: Event Log:
The Event Log service records events on the system by writing to one of three default logs that you can read in Event Viewer: the security, application, and system logs. The security log records audit events. You use the settings under Event Log to specify attributes of the security, application, and system logs, such as maximum log size, access rights for each log, and retention settings and methods.
Incorrect:
Not B: Limit-EventLog sets the event log properties that limit the size of the event log and the age of its entries.
Not C: Configures and analyzes system security by comparing your current configuration to at least one template.

QUESTION 440
Your network contains a server named Server1.
You plan to deploy the Windows Server update Services (WSUS) server role on Server1.
You need to minimize the amount of disk space used to store updates on Server1.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Disable Quality of Service (QoS).
B.    Enable Quality of Service (QoS).
C.    Disable express installation files.
D.    Enable express installation files.

Answer: C

QUESTION 441
Your network contains a DNS zone for contoso.com.
All servers register their host names in DNS by using dynamic updates.
The network contains a server named server1.contoso.com.
From a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7, you successfully resolve serverl.contoso.com to an IP address.
You change the IP address of serverl.contoso.com.
From Computer1, you discover that serverl.contoso.com still resolves to the old IP address.
You successfully connect to serverl.contoso.com by using the new IP address.
You need to ensure that you can immediately resolve serverl.contoso.com to the new IP address.
What should you do on Computer1?

A.    Restart the Network Location Awareness service.
B.    Run dnscacheugc.exe.
C.    Restart the Computer Browser service.
D.    Restart the DNS Client service.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Have you ever had an issue where you continually get DNS errors while trying to browse, but another computer on the same network is working just fine?
The problem is most likely that you need to reload your DNS cache on that machine.
You can tackle this problem two ways, first by just clearing the cache, but also by restarting the DNS client service, which handles caching of DNS lookups.
Either:
– Clear DNS Cache
ipconfig /flushdns
or
– net stop dnscache
net start dnscache
 
Description: http://cdn.howtogeek.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/01/image27.png

QUESTION 442
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two DNS servers named DC1 and Server1.
DC1 is a domain controller. Server1 is member server.
On DC1, you create an Active Directory-integrated zone named fabrikam.com.
You need to create a copy of the fabrikam.com zone on Server1.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the New Delegation Wizard on DC1.
B.    Create a new secondary zone on Server1.
C.    Modify the Zone Transfers settings of the fabrikam.com zone.
D.    Modify the Security settings of the fabrikam.com zone.
E.    Create a new stub zone on Server1.
F.    Run the New Delegation Wizard on Server1.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 443
Your network contains a RADIUS server named Server1 and a VPN server named Server2.
You deploy Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS) to a new server named Server3.
You need to configure Server3 as a RADIUS proxy.
The solution must ensure that Server3 accepts authentication requests from Server2 and forwards the requests to Server1.
Which three actions should you perform on Server3? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Configure a connection request policy.
B.    Create a health policy.
C.    Create a remote RADIUS server group.
D.    Add a RADIUS client.
E.    Configure a network policy.

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 444
Hotspot Question
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Enterprise.
Server1 has the
Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server role installed.
In WSUS, you create a computer group named AII_Servers.
The computer accounts for all member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers_OU.
The Computers option in WSUS is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
You create a Group Policy object (GPO).
You link the GPO to Servers_OU.
You need to ensure that all of the member servers receive the approved updates assigned to the the All_Servers computer group.
Which three Group Policy options should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 445
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Standard.
The forest contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Enterprise. Server1 and Server2 have the Print and Document Services server role installed.
You need to migrate the print queues, printer settings, printer ports, and language monitors from Server1 to Server2.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Printmig
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    Printbrm
D.    Devices and Printers

Answer: C
Explanation:
PrintBRM was introduced in Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 as the replacement for the PrintMig utility. PrintBRM allows you to backup, restore and migrate print queues, printer setttings, printer ports and language monitors.


Braindump2go Promise All 70-642 Questions and Answers are the Latest Updated,we aim to provide latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications.You just need to be braved in trying then we will help you arrange all left things! 100% Pass All Exams you want Or Full Money Back! Do yo want to have a try on passing 70-642?

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-642.html

         

, , , , ,

Comments are currently closed.