Free Braindump2go Latest Microsoft Exam Dumps

Collection of Braindump2go LatestMicrosoft Exam Questions and Dumps for free Download

[PDF&VCE]Braindump2go New 70-663 Braindump Free Download (111-120)

MICROSOFT NEWS: 70-663 Exam Questions has been Updated Today! Get Latest 70-663 VCE and 70-663 PDF Instantly! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go 70-663 VCE&70-663 PDF Dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-663.html (291 Q&As)

2016 Free Download of Latest Microsoft 70-663 Practce Exam Questions from Braindump2go will help you have a 100% success of 70-663 real exam! All questions are the latest checked and released! Answers are 100% correct guaranteed! In order to increase your confidence, 100% Full Money Back Guarantee is promised by Braindump2go! Instant Download Now!

Exam Code: 70-663 
Exam Name: Pro: Designing and Deploying Messaging Solutions with Microsoft Exchange Server 2010
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCITP, MCITP: Enterprise Messaging Administrator on Exchange 2010

70-663 Dumps,70-663 Dumps PDF,70-663 Dumps VCE,70-663 PDF,70-663 VCE,70-663 Study Guide,70-663 Braindump,70-663 Book,70-663 Exam Questions,70-663 Practice Test,70-663 Practice Exam,70-663 eBook,70-663 Preparation

QUESTION 111
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization.
The network contains two Mailbox servers that are configured in a database availability group (DAG).
You plan to implement a disaster recovery solution.
You need to recommend a solution that ensures that the active mailbox database copy is unaffected by the backup process.
You want to achieve this goal while minimizing costs.
What should you recommend?

A.    Windows Server Backup
B.    Network Attached Storage (NAS) snapshots
C.    Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
D.    Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
Select the 2010 mailbox databases or 2007/2003 storage groups that you want to add to the protection group as shown in Figure :
 
On the Specify Exchange DAG protection page, select which database copies will be selected for full backup and which database copies will be selected for copy backup. When protecting mailbox servers that are members of DAGs, it is only possible to perform a full backup on one copy of the database due to federated log truncation. DPM must back up other copies of the database up using a copy backup.

QUESTION 112
You deploy multiple Mailbox servers.
Each Mailbox server contains a copy of a mailbox database named DB1.
You need to recommend a solution that allows administrators to remove corrupt messages that have been replicated before the corrupt messages are applied to each copy of DB1.
What should you recommend?

A.    Modify log truncation.
B.    Enable circular logging.
C.    Implement lagged copies.
D.    Configure shadow redundancy.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Using Replay Lag and Truncation Lag Options
Mailbox database copies support the use of a replay lag time and a truncation lag time, both of which are configured in minutes. Setting a replay lag time enables you to take a database copy back to a specific point in time. Setting a truncation lag time enables you to use the logs on a passive database copy to recover from the loss of log files on the active database copy. Because both of these features result in the temporary build-up of log files, using either of them will affect your storage design.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335158.aspx

QUESTION 113
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization.
The organization contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Mailbox server role and the Hub Transport server role installed. Server 1 and Server2 are members of a database availability group (DAG).
You need to plan the deployment of Client Access servers to meet the following requirements:
– Users must be able to access their mailboxes if a single server fails
– Users must not attempt to connect to a failed server
What should you include in your plan?

A.    On Server1 and Server2, install the Client Access server role.
Implement failover clustering.
B.    On Server1 and Server2, install the Client Access server role.
Configure network interface card (NIC) teaming on each server.
C.    Deploy two new Client Access servers.
Implement load balancing by using DNS round robin.
Create a Client Access server array.
D.    Deploy two new Client Access servers.
Implement load balancing by using a Windows Network Load Balancing cluster.
Create a Client Access server array.

Answer: D
Explanation:
As the Client Access role has been deployed on separate servers you can use the Windows Network and Load Balancing feature.
WNLB, you need to have the Client Access server role and the Mailbox server role running on separate servers.
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625247.aspx

QUESTION 114
You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization.
All users connect to their mailboxes by using Microsoft Office Outlook.
You start to transition the organization to new Exchange Server 2010 servers.
The new servers are on a secured subnet that is separated by a firewall.
You will move half of the mailboxes to the new servers.
Client Access servers and Mailbox servers are on the secured subnet.
Client computers on the network can access the Client Access servers.
You need to recommend a solution that allows users to connect to Public Folders by using Outlook or Outlook Web App (OWA).

A.    Public Folder referrals and forms-based authentication
B.    Public Folder referrals and HTTP connections to the Mailbox servers
C.    Public Folder replicas and MAPI connections to the Mailbox servers
D.    Public Folder replicas and WebReady Document Viewing

Answer: C
Explanation:
Public folder replicas and MAPI connections from the CAS to Mailbox servers for Public Folder access
The CAS needs MAPI/RPC access to the Mailbox servers to service the public folder requests. Just like with Outlook, the Mailbox servers directly serve access to public folders so the MAPI ports need to be available to allow access.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332317(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://thoughtsofanidlemind.wordpress.com/2011/02/21/exchange-2010-public-folders-part-3/

QUESTION 115
Your network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. From the Internet, users can only access servers in Site1.
You have an Exchange Server 2007 organization.
Each site contains servers that run the Client Access server role, the Mailbox server role, and the Hub Transport server role.
You plan to transition the organization to Exchange Server 2010.
You need to recommend the server role that you must transition first to Exchange Server 2010. Your solution must provide the least amount of downtime for users in the organization.
Which servers should you transition first?

A.    the Client Access servers in Site1
B.    the Client Access servers in Site2
C.    the Hub Transport servers in Site1
D.    the Hub Transport servers in Site2

Answer: A

QUESTION 116
Your network contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2.
Only Site1 can be accessed from the Internet.
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization.
You deploy a Client Access server in Site1 and enable Windows Integrated Authentication for Outlook Web App (OWA).
In Site2, you deploy a Mailbox server and a Client Access server.
You need to configure the Exchange organization to meet the following requirements:
– Allow users to access their mailboxes from the Internet by using OWA
– Prevent authentication prompts from displaying when users connect to OWA by using domain- joined computers that are connected to the internal network
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Exchange virtual directory on the Client Access server in Site1.
B.    Modify the Exchange virtual directory on the Client Access server in Site2.
C.    Modify the OWA virtual directory on the Client Access server in Site1.
D.    Modify the OWA virtual directory on the Client Access server in Site2.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Assuming the external URL has been properly configured for OWA all you have to do is enable Windows Integrated Authentication on the CAS in Site2
Integrated Authentication
Allows domain users who are logged on to domain computers to automatically logon to Outlook Web App. This is useful for internal Outlook Web App access as it simplifies the logon process for domain users (they don’t need to logon once to the computer and then a second time for OWA).  However Integrated Authentication is not suitable for remote access by people using non-domain member computers, or people who are connecting via proxy servers.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-outlook-web-app-authentication-settings/Q

UESTION 117
Your network contains a single Active Directory forest.
The forest contains two domain trees named contoso.com and fabrikam.com.
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization.
The e-mail addresses for the organization are configured as shown in the following table.
You need to ensure that all outbound e-mail messages from fabrikam.com appear to originate from contoso.com.
Users in contoso.com must be able to send e-mail messages to users in fabrikam.com by using the address format alias@fabrikam.com.
What should you do first?

A.    Deploy an Edge Transport server.
B.    Deploy a Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) server.
C.    Modify the accepted domain entry for contoso.com.
D.    Modify the accepted domain entry for fabrikam.com.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You will need to do an address rewrite to make email appear that it has originated from contoso.com. This can only be done with the Edge Transport Server

QUESTION 118
A corporate environment will include Exchange Server 2010.
You need to recommend a solution that allows point-in-time recovery of the mailbox databases.
What should you recommend?

A.    Disable circular logging.
B.    Configure the transport dumpster.
C.    Use lagged database copies.
D.    Use highly available database copies.

Answer: C
Explanation:
There are two types of database copies:
1- High availability database copy This database copy is configured with a replay lag time of zero. As the name implies, high availability database copies are kept up-to-date by the system, can be automatically activated by the system, and are used to provide high availability for mailbox service and data.
2- Lagged database copy This database copy is configured to delay transaction log replay for a period of time. Lagged database copies are designed to provide point-in-time protection, which can be used to recover from store logical corruptions, administrative errors (for example, deleting or purging a disconnected mailbox), and automation errors (for example, bulk purging of disconnected mailboxes).
The concept of lagged database copies was introduced in Exchange 2007, implemented using Standby Continuous Replication (SCR). With SCR, we can delay the time when the logs have to be replayed to the SCR target. There is also the option of specifying truncation lag time, the option which allows us to delay the time before the log files are truncated. The maximum lag time for both the options is 7 days in Exchange 2007.
With Exchange 2010 DAG, the lag time for both replaying and deleting the logs have been increased to 14 days. This is good if your company wants to go backup-less. Of course, the company has to be aware of the risk of going without backups, as lagged database copies can’t be a solution for all recovery/restore issues.
The two parameters you need to know are ReplayLagTime and TruncationLagTime. The ReplayLagtime parameter specifies the amount of time that the Exchange Replication Service should wait before replaying log files that have been copied to the database copy location. The format for this parameter is Days.Hours:
Minutes:Seconds. The default value is zero seconds. The TruncationLagTime parameter specifies the amount of time that Exchange Replication Service should wait before truncating the log files that have replayed into a database copy. The time period begins after the log has been successfully replayed into the database copy. The format for this parameter is Days.Hours:Minutes:
Seconds.
The lag times can be configured either while setting up the database copy (Add- MailboxDatabaseCopy) or after setting up (Set-MailboxDatabaseCopy). For example, in order to setup the database copy of mailbox database MD1 to server Server1 with a replay lag time of 12 hours, run Add-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity “MD1” -MailboxServer “Server1” -ReplayLagTime
12:00:00
http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2010/02/lagged-database-copies-in-exchange-2010.html

QUESTION 119
A corporate environment includes Exchange Server 2010.
A full backup of the Exchange Server mailbox databases is performed nightly.
The databases and transaction logs in the environment are described in the following table.
You need to recommend the minimum size for a recovery volume that will accommodate recovering the most recent data in the event of a logical database corruption of a single mailbox database.
What should you recommend?
 

A.    180 GB
B.    150 GB
C.    250 GB
D.    120 GB

Answer: A

QUESTION 120
A corporate environment includes Exchange Server 2010.
The Exchange Server environment includes one Mailbox server, one Client Access server, and one Hub Transport server.
One Edge Transport server resides in the perimeter network.
You are designing a disaster recovery solution for the Edge Transport server.
The solution must provide the ability to perform the following tasks:
– Restore the Edge Transport server configuration.
– Restore log files and transport queue databases.
– Backup and restore only the minimum amount of data.
You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    Export the Edge Transport server configuration by using the ExportEdgeConfig.ps1 script.
Perform a system state backup of the Edge Transport server and back up the exported
server configuration.
B.    Export the Edge Transport server configuration by using the ExportEdgeConfig.ps1 script.
Perform a system state backup of a domain controller and back up the exported server
configuration.
C.    Perform a system state backup of the Edge Transport server and an export of the Edge
Subscription file server by using Windows Server Backup.
D.    Perform a full backup of the Edge Transport server by using Windows Server Backup.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The only option that covers the requirements is D since you must restore the log files and transport queue databases that live on the file system of the server
What Needs to be Backed Up on Edge Transport Servers
To plan for backup and recovery of the Edge Transport server you first need to understand where the server stores its configuration and data.
Active Directory Lightweight Directory Service – each Edge Transport server runs its own instance of AD LDS, which is used to store a subset of information about recipients in the Exchange organization, as well as information about the connectors that are established between the Edge Transport server and the Hub Transport servers for mail flow. The AD LDS database and log files are stored on the file system of the server.
Edge Configuration – the Edge Transport server configuration can be exported to an XML file for cloning between servers and for recovery purposes. The Edge configuration file is stored on the file system of the server. This does not include the Edge Subscription information that connects the Edge Transport server to Hub Transport servers.
System State – the system state contains information such as service startup and dependency settings in the registry, which is important if any settings have been modified from the defaults. The System State is also important if extra third party applications or agents have been installed on the Edge Transport server, local security policies have been applied, administrative accounts or groups created or modified, and a range of other items that may be important in a recovery.
Other Files – other files such as transport queue databases and log files are also stored on the file system.
Backing up Everything
A full system backup of the server encompasses all of the required information for a recovery, however this takes longer to backup and consumes the most backup storage.
This makes it impractical if frequent backups are required throughout the day, for example in a high volume email environment the transport queue databases might be backed up every 5 minutes to reduce the risk of losing in-transit emails if the server crashed.
A full backup can also take longer to recover in some cases, however this is less of a concern if multiple Edge Transport servers are deployed.
Backing up the Minimum
A backup of just the Edge Transport configuration is the most efficient in terms of time frames and storage space, and can be run only when a configuration change has been made.
However the recovery time may be longer because a new host would need to be provisioned from scratch to import the config.
There may also be more manual intervention required because importing the configuration to a new server still requires the Edge Subscription to be set up again.  In addition, this backup strategy does not protect the transport queue databases, log files, or any third party applications and agents installed on the server.
Exporting/Importing the Edge Configuration
The Edge Configuration can be exported and imported using a script provided with Exchange Server 2010.  The script is located in the \Scripts folder of your Exchange Server 2010 installation folder, which by default would be:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Scripts
On the Edge Transport server launch an Exchange Management Shell and run the script to export the Edge Configuration.
.\ExportEdgeConfig.ps1 -cloneConfigData C:\EdgeConfig\ex2-edgeconfig.xml
Edge configuration is exported successfully to C:\EdgeConfig\ex2-edgeconfig.xml
For this demonstration the server operating system has been manually reinstalled to simulate a recovery scenario, and the Exchange Server 2010 reinstalled with the Edge Transport server role.
Note: the Edge Transport server can be a domain member however it is not a valid role for using Setup /m:RecoverServer to restore a failed server.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-edge-transport-server-backup-and-recovery/


Braindump2go New Published Exam Dumps: Microsoft 70-663 Practice Tests Questions, 291 Latest Questions and Answers from Official Exam Centre Guarantee You a 100% Pass! Free Download Instantly!

FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED 70-663 PDF Dumps &70-663 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-663.html (291 Q&As)

         

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are currently closed.