Free Braindump2go Latest Microsoft Exam Dumps

Collection of Braindump2go LatestMicrosoft Exam Questions and Dumps for free Download

Try Braindump2go Latest CWNP CWNA-106 Dumps Questions And 100% Pass Exam CWNP CWNA-106 At The First Try (1-12)

QUESTION 1
An 802.11 WLAN transmitter that emits a 50 mW signal is connected to a cable with 3 dB of loss. The cable is connected to an antenna with 16 dBi of gain.
What is the EIRP power output?

A.    10 mW
B.    25 mW
C.    50 mW
D.    250 mW
E.    1000 mW

Answer: E

QUESTION 2
What is always required to establish a high quality 2.4 GHz RF link at a distance of 3 miles (5 kilometers)?

A.    Minimum output power level of 2 W
B.    Accurate Earth Bulge calculations
C.    Grid antennas at each endpoint
D.    A minimum antenna gain of 11 dBi at both endpoints
E.    A Fresnel Zone that is at least 60% clear of obstructions

Answer: E

QUESTION 3
What phrase defines Equivalent Isotropically Radiated Power (EIRP)?

A.    The power output from the radio into the RF cable
B.    The power output from the radio after cable losses
C.    The highest RF signal strength that is transmitted from a given antenna
D.    Reflected power due to an impedance mismatch in the signal path
E.    Power supplied from the transmission line to the antenna input

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
What term describes the effect of increasing the intensity of an RF wave with an antenna by focusing the energy in a specific direction?

A.    Distributed Radiation
B.    Active Amplification
C.    Beam Compression
D.    Passive Gain
E.    RF Flooding

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which antenna types are commonly used by indoor Wi-Fi devices in a MIMO diversity implementation? (Choose 2)

A.    Dipole
B.    Patch
C.    Dish
D.    Grid
E.    Sector

Answer: AB

QUESTION 6
What phrase correctly completes the following sentence?
When using WMM Power Save operation, a wireless client device ______________.

A.    Alternates between awake and dozing, depending on its need to transmit and receive information
B.    Enters a low-power radio state until it receives a WMM PS-Poll frame from the AP
C.    Experiences higher throughput and lower latency than when operating in Active mode
D.    Powers down a subset of MIMO radio chains and transmits information at a slower data rate
E.    Buffers frames destined to the low-power AP until the AP wakes its radio and begins beaconing again

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
When replacing the antenna of a WLAN device with a similar antenna type that has a higher passive gain, what antenna characteristic will decrease?

A.    Beam width
B.    Range
C.    Active gain
D.    Receive sensitivity
E.    Fresnel Zone size

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
What statements about the beamwidth of an RF antenna are true? (Choose 2)

A.    The lower the gain of an antenna, the more narrow one or both beamwidths become.
B.    The beamwidth patterns on an antenna polar chart indicate the point at which the RF signal stops propagating.
C.    Horizontal and vertical beamwidth are calculated at the points in which the main lobe decreases power by 3 dB.
D.    Horizontal beamwidth is displayed (in degrees) on the antenna’s Azimuth Chart.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 9
What HT technology requires MIMO support on both the transmitter and receiver?

A.    Spatial multiplexing
B.    Short guard intervals
C.    Maximal ratio combining
D.    Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
ABC Company has just purchased a 6 dBi patch antenna. After performing some tests with the 6 dBi antenna, they have concluded that more antenna gain is needed to cover their outdoor courtyard. When choosing an antenna with higher gain, what other antenna characteristic will also always change?

A.    Fresnel Zone size
B.    Maximum input power
C.    Beamwidth
D.    Impedance
E.    VSWR Ratio

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
AP-1 is a 3×3:2 AP. STA-3 is a 3×3:3 client. What is the maximum number of spatial streams that can be used for a downlink HT-OFDM transmission from AP-1 to STA-3?

A.    One spatial stream, because the definition of the AP indicates that it is capable of only one spatial stream.
B.    Three spatial streams, because the definition of the client indicates that it is capable of only three spatial streams.
C.    Two spatial streams, because the definition of the AP indicates that it is capable of only two spatial streams.
D.    Three spatial streams, because the definition of the AP indicates that it is capable of only three spatial streams.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
You are implementing a VHT-capable AP. Which one of the following channels is available in the 802.11ac amendment to the 802.11-2012 standard, which was not available in the standard before this amendment?

A.    153
B.    144
C.    161
D.    56
E.    48

Answer: B

Braindump2go New Released CWNP CWNA-106 Dump PDF Free Download, 135 Questions in all, Passing Your Exam 100% Easily! http://www.braindump2go.com/cwna-106.html

         

, , , , ,

Comments are currently closed.