Free Braindump2go Latest Microsoft Exam Dumps

Collection of Braindump2go LatestMicrosoft Exam Questions and Dumps for free Download

Braindump2go 100% Money Back Guarantee for New Released Microsoft Exam 70-687 Practice Test Software & PDF! (76-90)

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-687
Exam Name: Configuring Windows 8.1

QUESTION 76
All client computers in a company’s network environment run Windows 8.1.
A client computer has two internal hard disk drives.
The hard drives are configured as shown in the following table.

wps6DE7.tmp_thumb

You are choosing a backup destination for drive C.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the backup file is available if drive C fails.
– Ensure that the backup file can be accessed by other computers on the network.
– Support the backup of multiple system images.
You need to select a backup destination that meets the requirements.
Which destination should you select?

A.    shared network folder
B.    drive D
C.    multiple DVDs
D.    external hard drive

Answer: D
Explanation:
Shared network folder will only support one system image:

wps9E2B.tmp_thumb

That applies to internal / external disks:

wpsBDCD.tmp_thumb

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Back-up-your-programs-system-settings-and-files
Keeping different versions of system images: If you’re saving your system images on an internal or external drive, or on CDs or DVDs, you can keep several versions of system images. On internal and external hard drives, older system images will be deleted when the drive runs out of space.
Conclusion is to use external HDD and share it over the network.

QUESTION 77
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows Vista. The company uses several custom
applications. The company plans to replace the Windows Vista computers with new computers that run Windows 8.1.
You need to establish which of the currently installed applications will work on Windows 8.1.
What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.
B.    Install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit.
C.    Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
D.    Install and run the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/dd537566.aspx

QUESTION 78
You are in the process of setting up File History on your workstation.
You are configuring the Size of offline cache Advanced settings.
Which of the following is the default setting?

A.    2%
B.    5%
C.    10%
D.    20%

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://news.softpedia.com/news/Windows-8-Secrets-Incremental-Backup-with-File-History- 299238.shtml

wpsE70F.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 79
You are in the process of setting up File History on your workstation.
You are configuring the Save copies of files Advanced settings.
Which of the following is the default setting?

A.    15 minutes
B.    30 minutes
C.    1 hour
D.    6 hours

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
You are employed as an administrator at contoso.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain, named contoso.com.
All workstations on the contoso.com network have Windows 8.1 installed.
You need to configure files history on a client system.
You notice that the free storage space on the selected drive is low, but you do not have a spare drive to replace it.
What should you do ?

A.    Configure the save copies of files setting to back up files once a day.
B.    Configure Size of offline cache setting to 2%
C.    Keep saved versions setting to be 1 month
D.    Keep saved versions setting until space is needed

Answer: D

QUESTION 81
You are employed as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network is made up of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain, named ABC.com.
All workstations on the contoso.com network, including laptops, have Windows 8.1 installed.
Your users have just been issued new laptops for use outside the office.
These users currently log in to their desktop workstations using a Windows domain account.
They would like their laptops to be set up exactly like their desktop workstations.
Which of the following would easily allow them to achieve this?

A.    Transfer the user settings with the File and Transfer wizard
B.    Windows Easy Transfer
C.    Migrate the user profiles with USMT
D.    Link the Windows domain accounts to a Windows Live ID.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2011/09/26/signing-in-to-windows-8-with-a-windows-live- id.aspx
Signing in with an ID allows you to:
Associate the most commonly used Windows settings with your user account. Saved settings are available when you sign in to your account on any Windows 8.1 PC.
Your PC will be set up just the way you are used to!
Easily reacquire your Metro style apps on multiple Windows 8.1 PCs.
The app’s settings and last-used state Persist across all your Windows 8.1 PCs.
Save sign-in credentials for the different apps and websites you use and easily get back into them without having to enter credentials every time.
Automatically sign in to apps and services that use Windows Live ID for authentication.

QUESTION 82
A company has 50 touch-enabled client computers that run Windows 7.
You are planning to migrate the client computers to Windows 8.1.
You have the following requirements:
– Choose the installation or upgrade path that includes touch-optimized desktop versions of Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and OneNote.
– Minimize new hardware requirements.
You need to choose the path that meets the requirements.
Which path should you choose?

A.    Upgrade to Windows RT
B.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 8 Enterprise
C.    Purchase hardware with Windows RT pre-installed.
D.    upgrade to Windows 8 Enterprise.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows RT is Windows for ARM; nothing in this specifies the computers are on ARM machines.

QUESTION 83
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
All client computers run Windows 8.1.
You need to ensure that only administrators can access removable storage devices on client computers.
Which two Group Policy settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable the Prevent installation of removable devices policy.
B.    Disable the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy.
C.    Create an AppLocker deny rule with a path condition of %HOT%.
D.    Start the Application Identity service.
E.    Enable the Allow administrators to override Device Installation Restriction policies policy.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
*Prevent installation of all devices.
In this scenario, the administrator wants to prevent standard users from installing any device but allow administrators to install or update devices. To implement this scenario, you must configure two computer policies: one that prevents all users from installing devices(A)and a second policy to exempt administrators from the restrictions(E).
*A growing variety of external storage devices can be connected to personal computers and servers that are running the Windowsoperating system. Many users now expect to be able to install and use these devices in the office, at home, and in other locations. For administrators, these devices pose potential security and manageability challenge.
The Group Policy settings discussed in this section can be used to limit, prevent, or enable these situations. The default value for these policy settings is Not configured. These policy settings are located in the following locations under Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System:
/ (E)Device Installation\Device Installation Restrictions
Device Redirection\Device Redirection Restrictions
Driver Installation
Enhanced Storage Access
Removable Storage Access
Reference:Threats and Countermeasures Guide: External Storage Devices

QUESTION 84
You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network. The computers are configured to allow remote connections.
You attempt to create a Remote Desktop Connection to a computer named Computer1.
You receive the following message:
”Remote Desktop can’t connect to the remote computer.”
You are able to ping Computer1.
You discover that Remote Desktop Firewall rules are not present on Computer1.
You need to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop.
Which PowerShell commands should you run on Computer1?

A.    New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName RdpTCPin -localPort 3389 -Protocol TCP
B.    Set-NetFirewallRule -Name RemoteSvcAdmin-In-TCP -Enabled True
C.    New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName RdpTCPout -localPort 3389 -Protocol TCP -Direction Out – Action Allow
D.    Set-NetFirewallRule -Name RemoteFwAdmin-In-TCP -Enabled True

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554908.aspx
New-NetFirewallRule
Creates a new inbound or outbound firewall rule and adds the rule to the target computer.
Syntax
New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName <String> [-Action <Action> ] [-AsJob] [-Authentication <Authentication> ] [-CimSession <CimSession[]> ] [-Description <String> ] [-Direction <Direction> ] [-DynamicTarget <DynamicTransport> ] [-EdgeTraversalPolicy <EdgeTraversal> ] [-Enabled <Enabled> ] [-Encryption <Encryption> ] [-GPOSession <String> ] [-Group <String> ] [-IcmpType <String[]> ] [-InterfaceAlias <WildcardPattern[]> ] [-InterfaceType <InterfaceType> ] [-LocalAddress <String[]> ] [-LocalOnlyMapping <Boolean> ] [-LocalPort <String[]> ] [-LocalUser <String> ] [-LooseSourceMapping <Boolean> ] [-Name <String> ] [-OverrideBlockRules <Boolean> ] [-Owner <String> ] [- Package <String> ] [-Platform <String[]> ] [-PolicyStore <String> ] [-Profile <Profile> ] [-Program <String> ] [-Protocol <String> ] [-RemoteAddress <String[]> ] [-RemoteMachine <String> ] [-RemotePort <String[]> ] [-RemoteUser <String> ] [-Service <String> ] [- ThrottleLimit <Int32> ] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>]
The New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet creates an inbound or outbound firewall rule and adds the rule to the target computer.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remote_Desktop_Protocol
Remote Desktop Protocol
By default, the server listens on TCP port 3389 and UDP port 3389.

QUESTION 85
A client computer runs Windows 8.1 and has a 1 TB hard disk drive.
You install several third-party desktop apps on the computer.
The hard disk drive has very little available space.
After you install an app update, the computer becomes unresponsive.
You have the following requirements:
– Return the computer and applications to an operational state.
– Free additional hard disk space.
You need to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Run the Remove everything and install Windows feature.
B.    Configure the maximum disk space usage for System Restore to 1%.
C.    Configure the maximum disk space usage for System Restore to 5%.
D.    Run the Refresh your PC without affecting your files feature.
E.    Perform a system restore on the client computer.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
The default value for System Restore is 5%. In order to free up some space,
we need to lower it, in this case to 1%.

wps41DC.tmp_thumb

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/restore-refresh-reset-pc
How to refresh, reset, or restore your PC
If you’re having problems with your PC, you can try to refresh, reset, or restore it. Refreshing your PC reinstalls Windows and keeps your personal files and settings. It also keeps the apps that came with your PC and the apps you installed from the Windows Store. Resetting your PC reinstalls Windows but deletes your files, settings, and apps — except for the apps that came with your PC. Restoring your PC is a way to undo recent system changes you’ve made.

QUESTION 86
A company has a client computer that runs Windows 8.1 with secure boot enabled.
You install a third-party adapter with an Option ROM in the computer.
When you start the computer, it starts in the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE).
You need to ensure that the computer starts normally.
What should you do?

A.    Install a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.
B.    Start the computer in Safe Mode. Then update the adapter drivers.
C.    Replace the third-party adapter with an adapter that is signed by a trusted Certificate Authority (CA).
D.    Create a self-signed certificate. Associate the certificate with the third-party adapter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824987.aspx
Secure Boot Overview
Secure Boot is a security standard developed by members of the PC industry to help make sure that your PC boots using only software that is trusted by the PC manufacturer.
When the PC starts, the firmware checks the signature of each piece of boot software, including firmware drivers (Option ROMs) and the operating system. If the signatures are good, the PC boots, and the firmware gives control to the operating system.

QUESTION 87
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The company has 100 client computers and tablets that run Windows 8.1. Each user has a unique local user account on each device he or she uses.
The company wants to simplify the logon process for atl users.
You have the following requirements:
– Reduce the number of unique user accounts for each user.
– Unify the initial Windows 8 theme across all Windows 8 devices.
– Ensure that Windows Store apps maintain the last used state across all Windows 8 devices.
You need to configure an authentication method that meets the requirements. Which authentication method should you configure?

A.    Pin
B.    Microsoft account
C.    Active Directory user account
D.    Picture password

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.about.com/od/windowsforbeginners/fl/How-to-Synchronize-Account-Data-and-More-with-Windows-8-and-81.htm
How to Synchronize Account Data and More with Windows 8 and 8.1
While Windows 8 has a lot of cool features to entice users, arguable the coolest is Account sync. For those who choose to log in to their Windows 8 devices with a Microsoft account, Windows 8 can synchronize a ton of information from one device to the next. You can choose to sync everything from basic settings to themes and wallpapers. Windows 8.1 users can even sync modern applications between accounts.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/connect-microsoft-domain-account
Connect your Microsoft account to your domain account
You can connect your Microsoft account to your domain account and sync your settings and preferences between them. For example, if you use a domain account in the workplace, you can connect your Microsoft account to it and see the same desktop background, app settings, browser history and favorites, and other Microsoft account settings that you see on your home PC. You’ll also be able to use Microsoft account services from your domain PC without signing in to them individually.

QUESTION 88
You administer Windows 7 client computers in your company network.
The computers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and have 16-bit applications installed.
You plan to upgrade all of the computers from Windows 7 to Windows 8.1.
You need to ensure that the 16-bit applications will continue to run on Windows 8.1.
What are two version of Windows 8.1 that you could use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Windows 8.1 Pro (64-bit)
B.    Windows 8.1 Enterprise (64-bit)
C.    Windows 8.1 Pro (32-bit)
D.    Windows RT
E.    Windows 8.1 Enterprise (32-bit)

Answer: CE
Explanation:
While 64-bit copies of Windows 8 do not support 16-bit applications, they are still supported on 32-bit copies. However, they are not supported by default and must be manually turned on with a Control Panel applet.

QUESTION 89
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8.1.
You plan to install a custom app that requires a license key.
You need to ensure that the installation process does not prompt for the manual entry of a license key.
What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
B.    Install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit.
C.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.
D.    Install and run the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://tweaks.com/windows/65179/how-to-install-windows-8-without-a-product-key/
Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit for Windows 8:

wps7BC1.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 90
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows XP 64-bit Edition.
You are deploying new computers that run a 32-bit version of Windows 8.1.
You need to transfer the contents of each user’s Documents folder to the new computer by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Back up the folders by running the NTBackup command.
Then restore the backup to the new computer.

B.    Manually copy the folder content to a USB flash drive.
Then paste the files to the new computer.

C.    Use Windows Easy Transfer.

D.    Use the User State Migration Tool.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/mdt/thread/a23f7c88-331f-449a-900b-cddd761c7722/
Neither USMT5 or Easy Transfer support 64 to 32 migration.


Guaranteed 100% Microsoft 70-687 Exam Pass OR Full Money Back! Braindump2go Provides you the latest 70-687 Dumps PDF & VCE for Instant Download!

15

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

, , , , ,

Comments are currently closed.